Independent Spirit Awards Nominations: ‘Everything Everywhere’ leads with eight nominations

0
10

UKTN Spirit Awards announced their nominations in the film Tuesday morning, with The Daniels’ “Everything Everywhere All at Once” leading the list with eight nominations. Directly behind was Todd Field’s “Tár” with seven and Charlotte Wells’ “Aftersun” with five.

Some of the big surprises included a complete shutout of Darren Aronofsky’s “The Whale” and its best actor frontrunner Brendan Fraser. Will that hurt his Oscar chances? Notable names such as Jake Gyllenhaal of “Brokeback Mountain” were also rejected by the organization and received recognition.

More of Variety

Other notable omissions included Danielle Deadwyler’s stunning performance in Chinonye Chukwu’s “Till”, alongside James Gray’s “Armageddon Time” and hopeful acting Jeremy Strong. Michael Grandage’s “My Policeman” was unable to garner supporting nominations for Emma Corrin or Harry Styles.

“Women Talking” won the Robert Altman Award which is given to the director, casting director and cast of one film. When awarded, the film’s actors cannot be nominated in the acting categories, explaining the omission of contenders Jessie Buckley, Claire Foy, and Rooney Mara.

Announced by last year’s Best Actress winner Taylour Paige (“Zola”) and former nominee Raúl Castillo (“We the Animals”), there were several hopefuls who were ineligible for this year’s awards, including one number from Netflix (“Bardo,” “The Good Nurse” and “White Noise”). However, the streamer missed out on a nomination for Germany’s “All Quiet on the Western Front” and France’s “Athena” (which is not the country’s official entry).

A24 led the count for all studios with a total of 24 noms with Focus Features a distant second with nine.

Some feature films, although spoken in English, only qualified for Best International Feature Film because they were produced outside the US, including “The Wonder” with Florence Pugh.

Now in its 38th year, the Spirit Awards honor independent voices working outside the major studio system. This was also the first lineup of the Indie Spirits to feature gender-neutral acting categories.

409 films were submitted, a record number for the organization. This year, the Spirit Awards Film Nominating Committees selected nominees from over 25 different countries. Of all nominated writers and directors, 61% are female and 34% are BIPOC. Of all nominated actors, 70% are female and 27% BIPOC. And of all nominees for 2023, 51% are women and 33% are BIPOC.

See also  Taylor Swift's 'Midnights' Breaks Spotify Record for Most Streamed Album in One Day

The winners will be chosen by Film Independent members and will be announced on March 4, 2023. The nominees for television will be announced on December 13.

The full list of nominees is below.

Mark Rylance - Bones and Everything

Mark Rylance in “Bones and All” (MGM/United Artists Release)

Go to to view the ranked predictions for each individual category Variety Oscar’s hub.

MOVIE CATEGORIES

Best feature
“Bones and All” (MGM/United Artists release)
“Everything Everywhere at Once” (A24)
“Our Father, the Devil” (Resolve Media)
“Tár” (focus functions)
“Women Talking” (MGM/United Artists release)

Dear Director
Todd Field – “Tár” (Focus Features)
Kogonada – “After Yang” (A24)
Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert – “Everything everywhere at once” (A24)
Sarah Polley – “Women Talking” (MGM/United Artists release)
Halina Reijn – “Bodies Bodies Bodies” (A24)

Best lead performance

Cate Blanchett – “Tár” (Focus Features)
Dale Dickey – “A Love Song” (Bleecker Street)
Mia Goth – “Pearl” (A24)
Regina Hall – “Base for Jesus. Save your soul.” (Focus functions)
Paul Mescal – “Nazon” (A24)
Aubrey Plaza – “Emily the Criminal” (roadside attractions)
Jeremy Pope – “The Inspectorate” (A24)
Taylor Russell – “Bones and All” (MGM/United Artists release)
Andrea Riseborough – “To Leslie” (Momentum Pictures)
Michelle Yeoh – “Everything and everywhere at once” (A24)

Best Supporting Performance

Jamie Lee Curtis – “Everything Everywhere at Once” (A24)
Brian Tyree Henry – “Causeway” (A24/Apple Original Films)
Nina Hoss – “Tár” (Focus Features)
Brian D’Arcy James – “The Cathedral” (Mubi)
Ke Huy Quan – “Everything and everywhere at once” (A24)
Trevante Rhodes – “Bruiser” (Onyx Collective)
Theo Rossi – “Emily the Criminal” (roadside attractions)
Mark Rylance – “Bones and All” (MGM/United Artists Release)
Jonathan Tucker – “Palm Trees and Power Lines” (Momentum Pictures)
Gabrielle Union – “The Inspectorate” (A24)

Best breakthrough performance
Frankie Corio – “Aftersun” (A24)
Garcija Filipovic – “Murina” (Kino Lorber)
Stephanie Hsu – “Everything Everywhere at Once” (A24)
Lily McInerny – “Palm Trees and Power Lines” (Momentum Pictures)
Daniel Zolghardi – “Funny Pages” (A24)

Best screenplay
“Na Yang” (A24) – Kogonada
“Catherine Called Birdy” (Amazon Studios) – Lena Dunham
“Everything Everywhere at Once” (A24) – Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert
“Tár” (focus functions) – Todd Field
“Women Talking” (MGM/United Artists release) – Sarah Polley

See also  After Salman Khan's Tiger 3, Ridhi Dogra Joins Shah Rukh Khan- Nayanthara Star Jawan

Best First Screenplay
“Bodies Bodies Bodies” (A24) – Sarah DeLappe, Kristen Roupenian
“Emergency” (Amazon Studios) – KD Davila
“Emily the Criminal” (roadside attractions) – John Patton Ford
“Fire Island” (Searchlight Pictures) – Joel Kim Booster
“Palm Trees and Power Lines” (Momentum Pictures) – Jamie Dack, Audrey Findlay

Best First Feature Film
“Aftersun” (A24) – Charlotte Wells (Director), Mark Ceryak, Amy Jackson, Barry Jenkins, Adele Romanski (Producers)
“Emily the Criminal” (Roadside Attractions) – John Patton Ford (Director), Tyler Davidson, Aubrey Plaza, Drew Sykes (Producers)
“The Inspection” (A24) – Elegance Bratton (Director), Effie T. Brown, Chester Algernal Gordon (Producers)
“Murina” (Kino Lorber) – Antoneta Alamat Kusijanović (director), Danijel Pek, Rodrigo Teixeira (producers)
“Palm Trees and Power Lines” (Momentum Pictures) – Jamie Dack (Director), Leah Chen Baker (Producer)

John Cassavetes Award (given to the best feature film made for less than $1,000,000)
“The African Desperate” (Mubi) – Martine Syms (Writer, Director, Producer), Rocket Caleshu (Writer, Producer), Vic Brooks (Producer)
“A Love Song” (Bleecker Street) – Max Walker-Silverman (Writer, Director, Producer), Jesse Hope, Dan Janvey (Producers)
“The Cathedral” (Mubi) – Ricky D’Ambrose (Writer, Director), Graham Swon (Producer)
“Holy Emy” (Utopia Films) – Araceli Lemos (Writer, Director), Giulia Caruso (Writer, Producer), Mathieu Bompoint, Ki Jin Kim, Konstantinos Vassilaros (Producers)
“Something in the Dirt” (XYZ Films) – Justin Benson (Writer, Director, Producer), Aaron Moorhead (Director, Producer), David Lawson Jr. (producer)

Best Cinematography
“Aftersun” (A24) – Gregory Okay
“Murina” (Kino Lorber) – Hélène Louvart
“Neptune Frost” (Kino Lorber) – Anisia Uzeyman
“Pearl” (A24) – Eliot Rockett
“Tár” (focus functions) – Florian Hoffmeister

Best Documentary
“A House Made of Splinters” (Madman Entertainment) – Simon Leerg Wilmont (Director), Monica Hellström (Producer)
“All That Breathes” (HBO) – Shaunak Sen (Director, Producer), Teddy Leifer, Aman Mann (Producers)
“All the Beauty and the Bloodshed” (Neon) – Laura Poitras (Director, Producer), Howard Gertler, Nan Goldin, Yoni Golijov, John Lyons (Producers)
“Midwives” (POV) – Snow Hnin Ei Hlaing (Director, Producer), Mila Aung-Thwin, Ulla Lehmann, Bob Moore (Producers)
“Riotsville, USA” (IFC Films) – Sierra Pettengill (Director), Sara Archambault, Jamila Wignot (Producer)

See also  Dami Im describes her time at Sony as 'a toxic environment'

Best editing
“Aftersun” (A24) – Blair McClendon
“The Cathedral” (Mubi) – Ricky D’Ambrose
“Everything Everywhere at Once” (A24) – Paul Rogers
“Marcel the Shell with Shoes on” (A24) – Dean Fleischer Camp, Nick Paley
“Tár” (focus functions) – Monika Willi

Robert Altman Award (given to the director, casting director and cast of one film)

“Women Talking” (MGM/United Artists Releasing) – Sarah Polley (director), John Buchan, Jason Knight (casting directors), Shayla Brown, Jessie Buckley, Claire Foy, Kira Guloien, Kate Hallett, Judith Ivey, Rooney Mara, Sheila McCarthy, Frances McDormand, Michelle McLeod, Liv McNeil, Ben Whishaw, August Winter (ensemble cast)

Best International Film
“Corsage” (Austria/Luxembourg/France/Belgium/Italy/England) – dir. Mary Kreutzer
“Joyland” (Pakistan/USA) – dir. Say Sadiq
“Leonor will never die” (Philippines) – dir. Martika Ramirez Escobar
“Return to Seoul” (South Korea/France/Belgium/Romania) – dir. David Chou
“Saint Omer” (France) – dir. Alice Diop

Producer’s Award (Awarded by Bulleit Frontier Whiskey – The Producers Award, now in its 26th year, honors emerging producers who, despite very limited resources, demonstrate the creativity, tenacity and vision necessary to produce quality independent films.)
Liz Cardenas
Tory Lenssky
David Grove Churchill Viste

Someone to Watch Award (The Someone to Watch Award, now in its 29th year, recognizes a talented filmmaker with a unique vision that has yet to receive proper recognition)
Adamma Ebo – “Tour for Jesus. save your soul”
Nikyatu Jusu – “Nanny”
Araceli Lemos – “Saint Emy”

“The Truer Than Fiction Award” (The Truer Than Fiction Award, now in its 28th year, is presented to an emerging director of non-fiction films who has not yet received significant recognition)
Isabel Castro – “Mija”
Reid Davenport – “I Didn’t See You There”
Rebeca Huntt – “Beba”

Go to to view the ranked predictions for each individual category Variety Oscar’s hub. The first set of SAG Awards predictions for film has also been revealed.BEST PHOTO | DIRECTOR | ACTOR | ACTRESS | SUPPORTING ACTOR | SUPPORTING ACTRESS | ORIGINAL SCREEN | CUSTOM SCREEN | ANIMATED FEATURE | PRODUCTION DESIGN | CINEMATOGRAPHY | COSTUME DESIGN | FILM EDITING | MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING | SOUND | VISUAL EFFECTS | ORIGINAL SCORE | ORIGINAL SONG | DOCUMENTARY FEATURE | INTERNATIONAL FEATURE |

Best variety

Sign up for Variety’s newsletter. For the latest news, follow us on Facebook, Twitter and Instagram.

Click here to read the full article.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here